Artur Tovmasyan, President of the Artsakh NA Visited the Operational Headquarters of the Republic of Artsakh Government in the RA
16 August 2022
Today, August 16, President of the Artsakh NA, Artur Tovmasyan, visited the Republic of Artsakh Government Operational Headquarters in the RA, where he met with headquarter staff members and representatives of the 44-day war IDP families.
First, those present observed a minute of silence in memory of the innocent victims of the tragic explosion in the "Surmalu" shopping center in Yerevan, expressed condolences and support to the relatives and friends of the deceased. They wished the victims a speedy recovery.
Then Mikayel Virabyan introduced the information on the work done recently by the Operational Headquarters to the Head of the Artsakh Parliament.
The main topic of the meeting was issuing the certificates for the purchase of housing under the state program of assistance in mortgage lending to displaced families of persons killed (deceased) or missing during the forty-four-day war.
“For decades, the people of Artsakh endured many hardships, and the authorities of Artsakh tried to do everything possible to alleviate their situation. Particular attention is paid to the families of the victims who were displaced as a result of the latest Artsakh war. To date, the main problem of the Artsakh authorities is to solve the issue of providing housing for our compatriots who were forcedly displaced.
A few months ago, at the Artsakh Representation in the Republic of Armenia, we held a meeting of the families of the victims and internally displaced persons with the State Minister of the Republic of Armenia Artak Beglaryan, the Chief of the Operational Headquarters Mikayel Virabyan and the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Armenia Sergey Ghazaryan, informed the President of the Republic about this. By the decision of the President of the Republic, the problem has become an issue that is in the constant focus of the leadership of our country and requires a speedy solution," the Head of the Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh is highlighted in his speech.
During the meeting, certificates were presented to six more beneficiaries.
Chief of Staff Mikayel Virabyan stressed that beneficiaries who have found housing to buy can easily receive certificates by contacting the Operational Headquarters. According to him, the number of citizens who received certificates has reached thirty-two, of which six are in the process of implementation, two have been completed.
A program to assist internally displaced persons in the amount of 40,000 drams each was also mentioned. Applications are studied and discussed in the Republic of Artsakh, in the committee on housing issues.