The Work of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly 5th session of the 7th Convocation Completed
June 30, the closing 5th session of the 7th convocation of the Artsakh National Assembly was convened.
31 MPs participated at the session.
Before starting the work of the session, the NA President, Artur Tovmasyan announced the change in the structure of the "United Motherland" faction: Marcel Petrosyan was elected the leader of the faction.
Along with other issues, the agenda also included a report on the progress and results of the 2021 action plan of the President of the Republic of Artsakh and the 2022 action plan.
Arayik Harutyunyan described 2021 as a difficult year in terms of security, politics, and socio-economic aspects. Various programs were aimed to overcome the challenges that the country faced.
2021 was a year of eliminating the consequences of the war and returning to normal life. The support of our compatriots of the Republic of Armenia and the Diaspora were highly appreciated.
The foreign political vector is the same.
"Our goal is clear and the position unchanged: to achieve international recognition of independence through the unconditional and unlimited realization and recognition of the right of Artsakh people to self-determination. The conflict should be settled peacefully, however, any status within Azerbaijan is unacceptable," Araik Harutyunyan said.
The main areas of activity to ensure security are:
• continuous improvement of the own defense system formation of new defensive fortifications and mechanisms along the contact line, institutional reforms in the entire defense system
• ensuring proper communication with the peacekeeping forces of the Russian Federation
• certain work as well in the improving the civil defense system.
The President paid great attention to ensuring security guarantees for the people of Artsakh, the presence of the necessary conditions for the proper fulfillment of the obligations assumed by the Russian side.
Further, the discussion focused on socio-economic indicators and programs implemented in various areas.
After the President's speech, MPs Metaxe Hakobyan, David Galstyan, Vahram Balayan, Aram Grigoryan and Gegham Stepanyan asked questions. The questions touched on security issues, the provisions of the agreement of November 9, 2020, the change of the American co-chair of the Minsk Group, the development of infrastructure and tourism, the timing of solving the housing problems of migrants.
Regarding the construction of a new road connecting Artsakh with Armenia, Arayik Harutyunyan noted that it will be safer than the current one. The President urged to rise above sensuality, especially when it comes to security issues.
Answering the question about the infrastructure, Arayik Harutyunyan noted that the large hydroelectric power station under construction will solve the issues related to electricity. The deadline for resolving the housing issue was November 2024.
The next issue on the agenda was the annual report on the execution of the RA state budget for 2021, which was presented by RA Minister of Finance Vahram Baghdasaryan. The execution of the state budget for 2021 in terms of revenues amounted to 175.548.283 million drams, in terms of expenditures - 224.158.518 million drams, the deficit - 48.610.235 million drams.
The conclusion of the State Accounting Chamber on the execution of the budget for 2021 was positive.
After listening to the opinions expressed by the Head Committee and factions, the Parliament approved the annual budget execution report for 2021 with a ratio of 25 votes in favor and 4 against.
After the break, 15 deputies asked 22 questions to the President of the Republic and members of the Government. The issues raised were: energy and food security, foreign policy, interstate alternative route, compensation of loans and material damages, etc.
Draft law "On Amendments to the “Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly"” by 28 votes, "On Amendments and Additions to “Civil Code"” and a package of related laws by 25 votes, as well as a package of bills "On Amendments to the Code of Criminal Procedure" and related laws 1 were approved by Parliament with 30 votes in favor.
With 27 votes in favor, the parliament adopted the draft law "On Amendments to the Law on “The Regulatory Authority for Public Services and Economic Competition"”.
"On Amendments and Amendments to the Law "On Ensuring the Uniformity of Measurements”", "On Amendments and Amendments to the Law "On Approving the Disciplinary Code of the Police of the Republic of Artsakh”", "On Amendments and Amendments to the Law "On Remuneration of Persons Holding Public Positions"" and " The parliament voted with 27 votes on the package of draft laws "On making additions to the Law “On Profit Tax”", On making amendments and additions to the Law on "Trade Tax", "On making amendments and additions to the Law “On Certified Fees”".
Deputies Gagik Baghunts and Seyran Hayrapetyan made parliamentary statements.
In conclusion, NA President Artur Tovmasyan announced the end of the NA 5th session of the 7th convocation.