NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, Awarded a Group of Employees of the Republic of Artsakh Ministry of Social Development and Migration
24 June 2022
Today, on June 24, there was an award ceremony in the parliament of the Republic of Artsakh.
On the Occasion of the Professional Day of a Social Worker NA President Artur Tovmasyan, awarded a group of employees of the Ministry of Social Development and Migration for long-term activity and significant contributions to the activities of the Ministry.
Minister of Social Development and Migration of the Republic of Artsakh, Armine Petrosyan, Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Social and Health Affairs Aram Grigoryan took part at the ceremony.
Those present observed a minute of silence in memory of the Armenians killed in the 3 Artsakh wars.
Before proceeding to the awarding ceremony, the Speaker of the Parliament congratulated the social workers on their professional day, in which he particularly said:
"Dear friends!
First of all, let me congratulate you all on the occasion of the social worker professional day. The sphere of social protection of Artsakh has been going on for 91 years. And at all difficult and crucial stages for our Motherland, it has borne the heavy responsibility of ensuring the social protection of the society.
These activities became more obvious during the daily reality, especially during the 44-day war and after that on the way to overcoming the social and psychological difficulties of the Armenians of Artsakh.
From the very first day of the war the system employees were able to quickly self-organize, taking the necessary measures, not allowing the work of the sector to be paralyzed.
That diligent activity continues to this day and is visible to all of us. The post-war period requires new job qualities and skill rules which you, dear employees of the social system acquire and apply with honor in your daily dedicated and responsible work.
Dear attendees,
Today's award ceremony is also an opportunity to express words of admiration and gratitude for the work, which, unfortunately, often remains in the shadow of unresolved issues.
A group of long-term employees with significant contributions to the system are rewarded, but I thank all those who wholeheartedly and consciously dedicate every day to alleviating the concerns of different segments of society and giving new opportunities to vulnerable groups to fully express themselves.
I want to assure you that the representatives of the Artsakh legislative field are ready to cooperate and provide assistance during the implementation of all those programs, which should increase the level of social security and protection of our compatriots. In the process, you have submitted a new application for a work style, renaming the structure the Ministry of Social Development and Migration, which I hope means that the policy pursued from now on will lead our country to become a socially developed, self-sufficient citizen country.
I wish you good luck in all endeavors and all that needs to be done in future. "
Minister of Social Development and Migration of the Republic of Azerbaijan Armine Petrosyan thanked for the assessment and attitude and expressed confidence that the shortcomings of the sector will be corrected through cooperation. And everything that needs to be done in the social sphere will become more visible for the benefit of the people of Artsakh.