Artsakh NA President Received Initiative Group Members of the Artsakh Freedom Fighters Union
June 23, the Head of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, Artur Tovmasyan received members of the Artsakh Freedom Fighters Union (AFFU) initiative group.
Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health Aram Grigoryan, Chief Advisor to the NA President Bella Lalayan, Deputy Chief of Staff Garik Zhamharyan were present.
The members of the union introduced the draft decision made at the board meeting to the NA President. According to it, the involvement of family members of victims and missing persons of only 44 days war in support programs developed by government agencies is considered unacceptable.
President of the AFFU, A. Arstamyan and the members of the union expect the NA President’s mediation on the solution of the problem.
Artur Tovmasyan assured that the discussion of the issue will be presented at the sitting of the Security Council of the Republic of Artsakh and will pursue the involvement of the relevant structures in the solution of the problems facing the union.