June 21, the regular sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure was held.
The agenda included the discussion of the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the Law “On Ensuring the Unity of Measurements”".
According to the submitted draft law it is offered to include the formulation concepts of "metrological control" and "metrological control body" in the basic concepts.
It is also proposed by the project to strengthen metrological control, clarify the functions of the authorized metrology body and the metrological control body as well as change the procedure for granting the right to verification to a legal entity.
According to the Minister of Finance, the adoption of the law is aimed at compliance with safety requirements and legislation in the field of ensuring the uniformity of measurements, prevention of violations of metrological rules and norms on measuring devices as well as strengthening metrological control.
The head of the parliament gave clarifications to the deputies' questions related to the draft law.
The project was approved by the committee. It will be included in the agenda of the next NA sitting.