Responsible for the organizations that carry out dental activities and individual entrepreneurs were invited to the hearings.
The Minister of Health of the Republic of Artsakh, Mikayel Hayriyan presented a program born at the beginning of 2021 from a meeting with dentists, according to which 22 polyclinics were included in the state order. Prior to this, only one dental clinic was funded by the state.
Chairman of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, Aram Grigoryan noted that the dissatisfaction of dentists is due to insufficient funding.
According to the minister, some dental clinics refused to provide services, so in 2022 an agreement was signed with 11 clinics due to financial problems.
Mikayel Hayriyan answered the participants' questions, and spoke about the shortcomings in the system and noted that the needed training of specialists.
MP Arevik Petrosyan proposed to create an association of dentists to protect the interests of dentists.