Artsakh Republic National Assembly President Met in France with François Pupponi, President of the Artsakh-France Friendship Circle
16 June 2022
President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly, Artur Tovmasyan, accompanied by the Permanent Representative of Artsakh, Hovhannes Gevorgyan, met in France with François Pupponi, President of the Artsakh-France Friendship Circle and Member of the French National Assembly.
France-Artsakh relations, future plans and visions were discussed during the meeting.
François Pupponi stated that he is ready to support the people of Artsakh in the struggle for international recognition.
Artur Tovmasyan noted that he highly appreciates the selfless work of François Puponi as President of the Artsakh-France Friendship Circle. Taking the opportunity he also thanked the members of the circle of friends for their work.
The meeting also touched upon the consequences of the 2020 44-day war and the situation in Artsakh.
The Head of the Artsakh Parliament emphasized that today the people of Artsakh are facing the imperative to learn from the past, to summarize what happened.
Speaking about the various challenges facing Artsakh, the NA President noted that the Government of the Republic of Artsakh is trying to solve the housing, employment and social problems of tens of thousands of our forcibly displaced compatriots.
Artur Tovmasyan emphasized that in spite of various assistance to Artsakh from Armenia, Diaspora organizations and business circle, opportunities still remain limited.