Artsakh Republic National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan is in France
Today, June 13, the head of the Artsakh parliament, Artur Tovmasyan, met in Paris with the Permanent Representative of the Artsakh Republic in France, Hovhannes Gevorgyan, and the staff of the representation.
During the meeting reference was made to the assistance to Artsakh by French politicians and local self-government bodies during the 2020 44-day war and the need to make it continuous.
The NA President made special emphasis on the importance of the adoption of resolutions on the Artsakh Republic recognition by the French Senate and the National Assembly straight after the war.
During the meeting, Artur Tovmasyan highly assessed the work of the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Artsakh in France.
The NA President will continue meetings with the representatives of the French political circles and the French-Armenian community. Additional information will be provided upon his return to Artsakh.