Artsakh Republic NA President Is in the Operative Headquarters of the Government of the Artsakh Republic in the Republic of Armenia
08 June 2022
June 8, Artsakh Republic National Assembly President, Artur Tovmasyan, visited the Operative Headquarters of the Government of the Artsakh Republic in Armenia.
The Head of the Operative Headquarters, Mikael Virabyan, introduced extensive information on meetings and discussions on the last days in the headquarters, to the Head of the Parliament.
Arthur Tovmasyan suggested involving MPs,  Arshak Grigoryan and Vigen Harutyunyan, representing the displaced regions of the Artsakh Parliament, who mostly leave in Yerevan, to take part in the discussions and work of the operative headquarters. In this respect, the permanent connection between the Artsakh Parliament and the operative headquarters will be ensured more.
Deputy Chief of Operative Staff, Kamo Petrosyan, was present at the meeting.