Discussion of the 2021 State Budget Execution Report in the NA Committees and Factions Completed
June 3, a sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened where the discussion of the 2021 budget execution report results were summarized.
Artsakh Republic First Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy Norayr Avanesyan made a report. He referred to the main socio-economic characteristics of the 2021 budget, emphasizing that the budget was based on the principles of purposefulness and targeting. The main goal was to mitigate the effects of the war. Therefore, 44.9% of the budget was spent on solving social problems.
Artur Harutyunyan, Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management summed up the results of the discussions on the 2021 budget execution report. He noted that the conclusion of the Audit Chamber on the report is positive. The budget execution will be submitted to the regular plenary session for discussion with the positive conclusion of the Head Committee.