His Holiness Archbishop Khoren Toghramajyan, Catholicos of the Armenian Diocese of Cyprus, received the Artsakh delegation in Cyprus.
Artur Tovmasyan thanked for the hospitality and reflected on recent regional developments especially due to the current events of March.
At the meeting, the NA President noted that on March 23, 2022, Artsakh was facing local hostilities. And due to the Russian-Ukrainian special military operations, a new world order was formed. Arthur Tovmasyan expressed conviction that Artsakh, Armenia and the Diaspora should use diplomatic channels otherwise we will find ourselves under the ruins of a new world order.
According to Artur Tovmasyan, in the situation created after March 8, 2022, Azerbaijan pursued several goals, namely:
"Artsakh will never be part of Azerbaijan and any discussion about it is unacceptable to us. That is our red line. The people of Artsakh are determined not to deviate from the path they have chosen. We have paid a very high price for our freedom and independence and we have no right to close our history in an unworthy way. For decades the people of Artsakh are the main bearers of deprivation and suffering and we have not given anyone the power to decide our own destiny. ", Artur Tovmasyan emphasized in his speech.
The NA President confidently emphasized that the annexation of Artsakh to Azerbaijan would lead not only to the destruction of Artsakh, but would be the basis of the geopolitical, historical and moral tragedy of the Armenian statehood and the Armenian people.
Arthur Tovmasyan is convinced that the Armenians of Artsakh will patiently wait for the recognition of Artsakh by the international community.
His Grace Archbishop Khoren Toghramajyan presented տhe path of the spiritual life of Cyprus and the activities of the diocese.
A liturgy was served by Archbishop Khoren Toghramajyan on the Independence Day of the First Republic of Armenia during which His Holiness conveyed his patriarchal blessing to the people of Artsakh.