By participating in the actual political processes and in the manner prescribed, by law in addition to fulfilling our responsibilities, we must all work diligently to ensure the security of our united motherland, to develop it, to establish a legal society, and to establish justice.
We are obliged to support those individuals who are always by the side of the Armenians of Artsakh, who make huge contribution to the development of Artsakh through their patriotic activities and work, ensure security in the construction of a powerful Motherland.
A public figure, one of the devoted Armenians, actively involved in many programs aimed at Artsakh, Avetik Chalabayn, is currently imprisoned.
We are asking to take measures to change the decision made against Avetik Chalabyan, release Avetik Chalabyan and continue to conduct an impartial investigation in accordance with the law.
Artsakh NA Parliamentarians: