Meetings of the Delegation Led by the NA President in Lebanon Are Over
May 26, the visit of the delegation led by the NA President to Lebanon was summed up in "Shaghzoyan" center with the meeting with the members of the ARF Lebanon Central Committee.
Welcoming the Artsakh delegation, representative of the ARF Lebanon Central Committee Deputy Hakob Bagratuni, assured that the work of the ARF Lebanese structures in the direction of Artsakh will be continuous.
Artur Tovmasyan, in his turn, thanked for the warm reception and on behalf of the delegation valued the Lebanese-Armenian community, especially the indisputable activity of the Lebanese ARF structures during the establishment of the Artsakh Republic.
At the same time the Head of the Artsakh Parliament suggested Hakob Bagratuni to create Artsakh-Lebanon friendship circle which may include deputies, current and former ministers, representatives of other spheres.
Hakob Bagratuni accepted the offer with great enthusiasm and expressed readiness to take active steps in that direction.