Artsakh Delegation Had a Meeting with the Members of the ARF Central Office in Lebanon and Lebanese-Armenians
May 25, the Artsakh delegation met with Lebanese-Armenians and members of the ARF Lebanon Central Office, in Beirut.
The meeting was attended by the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Lebanon, His Holiness T. Archbishop Shahe Panosyan, Armenian MPs elected on May 15, 2020, acting and former ministers.
Artur Tovmasyan made a speech in front of the Lebanese-Armenian community, emphasizing the boundless support rendered by Lebanon to both the Armenian people who escaped the Armenian Genocide of 1915-1922, as well as the Armenians of Artsakh.
Referring to the May 25 sitting of the Security Council of the Republic of Artsakh held in Stepanakert, the Head of the Parliament reaffirmed the position the of the Artsakh Republic President, Arayik Harutyunyan, expressed at the board meeting that the wording in the CoE President Charles Michelle's statement «On Ensuring the Rights and Security of the Ethnic Armenian Population of Karabakh" is highly unacceptable for the Artsakh authorities and people.
The NA President also stressed that this wording does not reflect the demands and aspirations of the Armenians of Artsakh, which have been clearly articulated to the international community over the past 30 years, based on the right of peoples to self-determination.
Artur Tovmasyan presented the situation arising from the post-war realities of Artsakh to the Lebanese-Armenian community, emphasizing that the main task of the Artsakh authorities is to solve the housing and social problems of the forcibly displaced people of Artsakh.
The head of the parliament also referred to the sittings of the National Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan during the 2020 war, as well as the recognition of the independence of Artsakh by the cities of 10 states.
In his speech, the Head of the National Assembly specifically emphasized the role of the Russian peacekeeping forces in Artsakh: "The Artsakh Defense Army and the Russian peacekeeping troops are reliable guarantors of the security of the people of Artsakh."
At the end of his speech, Artur Tovmasyan thanked the organizers of the meeting and the Lebanese-Armenians for the warm reception.
A concert was organized in honor of the delegation, during which patriotic songs, especially dedicated to Artsakh, were played.
The Head of the "Armenian Revolutionary Federation" faction, Artur Mosiyan, also made a speech at the event.