NKR Delegation Continues Its Visit to Lebanon
May 25, the delegation headed by the Head of the Artsakh Parliament Artur Tovmasyan, accompanied by the representative of Artsakh in the Middle East, Narpey Ter Mkrtchyan, met at the National Primacy with the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Lebanon, Shahe Archbishop Panosyan.
The Chairman of the National Board Raffi Sislyan, the Deputy Chairman and Former Minister Vardine Ohanyan-Gorgyan was present at the meeting.
The Artsakh delegation presented in details the current situation inside Artsakh.
The meeting was the best opportunity to discuss the possibilities of cooperation of Armenia-Artsakh-Lebanon Armenians, which, in spite of the general dangers faced by the Armenian people, should be further developed for the benefit of our people's rise and preservation of their identity.
Those present emphasized that the Artsakh-Lebanon mutual cooperation and mutual assistance prove that we are nationally united.