The Delegation Headed by the Artsakh Republic National Assembly President Artur Tovmasyan in Beirut
The delegation headed by the President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly, Artur Tovmasyan, is in Lebanon at the invitation of the Armenian community.
The delegation consists of the Head of the NA "ARF" faction, Artur Mosiyan, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh, Armine Aleksanyan, the advisor to the NA President, Karen Vanyan.
The first meeting place was Ainjar, an Armenian town in Lebanon, where the delegation was welcomed by the mayor and representatives of the ARF Red Mountain Committee of Ainjar.
After meeting at "Sargis Zeytlyan" People's House the members of the delegation visited the town gallery, the Musa Dagh Ethnographic Museum, St. Paul Church and memorial to the heroic battle of Musa Dagh.
Then they met with the Armenian population of the town in "Movses Ter Galustyan" hall.
During the meeting the Head of parliament of Artsakh introduced the socio-economic situation of pre-war and post-war Artsakh, the process of implemented and current programs to the local Armenian population.
He referred to the status of Artsakh and the issue of self-determination of the people of Artsakh, the announcements and interviews repeatedly published by the NA President and the NA factions. In his speech, the NA President particularly emphasized the role of the Russian peacekeeping troops as a reliable guarantor of the security of the people of Artsakh.
Artur Tovmasyan is impressed by the people of Ainjar, the traditions and the hospitality similar to that of Artsakh. According to the NA President, it is the most organized Armenian community in Ainjar. They have a lot in common with the people of Artsakh; there are samples of the Artsakh dialect in the local dialect.
Ainjar did not remain indifferent to the liberation war of Artsakh.
Gevorg Hajiyan from Ainjar died in the 3rd Artsakh war.
Visiting the Musa Dagh Ethnographic Museum, the NA President shared his impressions in the memorial book of the town, where the last post was made by the Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Artsakh, V. Balasanyan.
Artur Mosiyan, the head of the NA "ARF" faction, made a speech at the meeting.