May 24, a joint sitting of the Standing Committees on State and Legal Affairs and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened.
The performances of the public administration bodies, system of justice and the staff of a number of other departments have been discussed.
Vice-President of the Republic of Artsakh NA Gagik Baghunts was present at the sitting.
The budget of the Republic of Artsakh Office of the President was envisaged in the amount of 756 million AMD. In fact, 678 million AMD was spent, the performance - 89.6%. Most of the budget aimed at paying salaries. The savings amounted to 78 million AMD.
The revised budget of the NA staff amounted to 687 million drams. In fact, 684 million drams were spent, the performance was 99.6%.601 million drams were spent under the article "Salary and equivalent articles".
The adjusted budget of the State Minister's staff was 166 million AMD. 161 million AMD was actually spent, of which 123 million was directed to the payment of salaries, the budget execution was 87.5%.
The adjusted budget of the Republic of Artsakh Government Affairs Department of the Office of the President of the was 329 million AMD. 270 million was actually spent, of which 212 million was directed to salaries, the performance was 82.2%.
The adjusted plan of the Ministry of Justice was 385 million AMD, in fact 443 million AMD was spent. The difference is due to extra-budgetary revenues. The performance amounted to 401 million AMD.
The budget of the judicial system was 651 million AMD, 602 million AMD was actually spent, the execution was 92.5%.
The budget of the Prosecutor's Office was 558 million AMD, 481 million AMD was actually spent, 77 million AMD was saved.
The joint sitting then continued with the 2021 meeting of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Artsakh, the Audit Chamber, the Human Rights Defender, the Civil Service Council, the Central Electoral Commission. by submitting budget execution reports.
354 million 915,200 thousand drams was envisaged from the 2021 state budget for the maintenance expenses of the Investigative Committee of the Republic of Artsakh, of which 330 million 987,861 thousand AMD or 93.2% was actually spent. The amount saved was 23 million 927,339 thousand AMD. 2020 compared to the committee in 2021 ․ The actual expenses increased by 43 million 525,315 thousand AMD.
154 million 381.6 thousand AMD was allocated from the 2021 state budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan under the maintenance program of the Audit Chamber of the Republic of Artsakh, the savings amounted to 26 million 5 thousand AMD. The actual expenditure of the Chamber in the reporting period amounted to 128 million 152.6 thousand ․ AMD. According to the mentioned program, the actual expenditure in 2021 has decreased by 4 million 811-1 thousand AMD, or by 3.6%, compared to 2020.
63 million 696.5 thousand AMD was allocated to the staff of the Human Rights Defender of Artsakh by the 2021 budget. At the end of the reporting period, the financing and the cash and actual expenses, respectively, amounted to 49 million 315.9 thousand ․ AMD or 77.4% of the planned budget, and the savings amounted to 14 million 380.6 thousand drams or 22.6%.
The expenses of the Civil Service Council in 2021 amounted to 103-7 million AMD, of which 99.6 million AMD was actually spent or 96% of the performance. The cost of storage amounted to 4 million AMD.
In 2021, the Central Electoral Commission of the Republic of Artsakh was allocated funds from the state budget for the implementation of two programs.
76 million 443 thousand AMD was envisaged by the 2021 state budget for the program "Maintenance of executive power, state administration, republican and territorial administration bodies". The actual expenditure was 64 million 499 thousand ․ savings - 11 million 943-6 thousand AMD.
Out of 5 million 22.7 thousand AMD envisaged by the "State Budget Reserve Fund" program, 4 million 779-7 AMD was actually spent, the savings amounted to 243 thousand AMD.