May 23, a joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Social Affairs, Health and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened.
Performances in the fields of social, healthcare and statistics were discussed.
The social policy pursued in 2021 was presented by the Minister of Social Development and Migration of the Republic of Artsakh, Armine Petrosyan.
25.6% of the state budget was directed to the social sphere in the reporting period. The adjusted budget is 25 billion 865 million AMD, 23 billion 303.9 million AMD was actually spent, the execution is 90%.
The performance regarding the payment of the pension was 100%, the benefits - 94.6%.
90 million drams was envisaged by the "Support to the Socially Insecure" program, 37 million drams were actually spent. The Minister justified the underperformance by the fact that in 2021 there were many social assistance programs. Therefore the costs provided for in this Article have not been fully implemented.
The family needs assessment program has been implemented by 50%, as part of the program was implemented through charitable means and only the needs of the displaced were assessed.
According to the minister, in 2021 the institute of social worker was introduced. Application authentication of anyone who entered the department is checked.
The budget of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Artsakh was 12 billion 587 million drams, the adjusted budget was 12 billion 270 million, the performance was 72.3%.
The Minister Mikael Hayriyan presented the expenditure items.
The performance of Specialized Medical Services was 85.5 percent, the performance of hospital services was 88.2 percent, the performance of emergency medical care was 87.3 percent, and the performance of maternal and child health centers was 87.7 percent. 64.4 million drams was actually spent against the 768 million drams envisaged by the article "Procurement of medicines in a centralized way".
"The required medicine has been obtained through charitable channels", justified the minister.
The budget of the National Statistical Service of Azerbaijan was 25.3 million drams, 96.7% of which was spent on salaries. The performance made 94.7%. 4 surveys were conducted.
The deputies came up with questions and suggestions. Summing up the session, the Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health Aram Grigoryan stressed that social programs should reach their full potential; therefore there is no need in savings.