May 23, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President Artur Tovmasyan met in Yerevan Mikayel Virabyan, Chief of the Operative Headquarters of the Republic of Artsakh Government in the RA and with different groups of displaced people.
Presenting the recent discussions in the National Assembly A. Tovmasyan specifically referred to his speech at the regular sitting of the National Assembly, in which he addressed the Government of the Republic of Artsakh to declare invalid the decision to terminate the idle payment process of the displaced persons working in the state institutions of the occupied settlements as of July 1.
The NA President noted that he had a more important discussion with the President of the Republic of Artsakh, Arayik Harutyunyan, on those and other similar issues. Artur Tovmasyan confidently emphasized that decisions will be made in this direction, ensuring social justice and equalityfollowing from the President's instructions.
In turn, the Head of the Operational Headquarters, Mikael Virabyan, said that the results of the preparatory work related to the issuance of certificates to individual displaced families and families of dead soldiers or missing people would soon be summed up.
In the recent past we had a problem in terms of preserving the cultural values of Shahumyan-Gulistan, and now we are facing the problem of preserving the material and intangible heritage of Hadrut-Dizak. Mikael Virabyan noted that they try to keep in the center of attention the national-cultural education of the young generation among the displaced from Artsakh who are living in Armenia.
Equally important is cooperation with former leaders and employees of displaced areas in the field of education and culture. Involvement of old and new pupils in existing groups for the organization of cultural events of various formats is planned.
Taking the opportunity, Mikael Virabyan invited the President of the Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh to an event dedicated to the Day of Child Protection to be held with the support of initiative groups, where, by the way, a play spiced with the Artsakh dialect will be shown.