May 20, 2022, on the initiative of the President of the Republic, an extraordinary sitting of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic was convened.
Discussing a package of bills "On Making Amendments to the Law “On Remuneration of Public Officials”" was the issue of the agenda.
The legislative package was presented by Minister of Finance and Economy of the Republic of Artsakh Vahram Baghdasaryan for discussion at the extraordinary sitting.
The Minister informed that the Government of the Republic of Artsakh has set a goal to revise the policy of maintaining extra-budgetary accounts of state institutions, thereby ensuring the flow of funds to the state budget and, if necessary, distribution of this money from the state budget.
In the relevant report, Artur Harutyunyan voiced the positive conclusion of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management.
The parliament adopted the package of draft laws with 28 votes in favor and 1 abstention.