May 20, a joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Science, Education, Culture, Youth, Sports and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened.
Minister of Education and Science Anahit Hakobyan presented the 2021 budget execution of the sector under her leadership.
The adjusted budget of the Ministry of Education and Science was 17 billion AMD of which 15 billion went to education and science.
9 billion drams were allocated for primary, basic and secondary general education. The performance made 96.8%.
AMD 587 million was allocated for primary and secondary vocational education. Actually spent - 556 million, execution - 94.7%
38 million AMD was provided for science, the performance was 73%.
Out of 1 billion 71 million provided for higher education, 1 billion 54 million was spent. Performance - 98.4%, including 18 million AMD under the article - "State support Compensation for students from Artsakh receiving targeted education at foreign universities".
Out of 83 million drams envisaged by the "Non-formal education" program, 31 million drams were spent, and the performance - 37.7%.
Publishing expenses were implemented in the amount of 7 million against the planned 9 million, the execution - 88.8%.
The teacher training program was not implemented due to program changes: epidemic.
The budget of the Department of Culture and Youth Affairs was 75 million drams, the executive - 93.2%. 30 million drams was provided for cultural events, the performance - 93.8%, youth programs - 10 million drams, the performance - 82.1%. For the preservation of monuments - 30 million drams, the performance was 97.5%.
The adjusted plan of sports was 109 million drams, 108 million drams was actually spent, the performance was 99.8%.