May 19, the draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Social Guarantees for Persons Holding State Positions"" was discussed at the regular sitting of the Republic of Artsakh NA.
According to the Minister of Social Development and Migration of the Republic of Artsakh, Armine Petrosyan, the bill under discussion proposes to take into account the coefficient valid before January 1, 2022, when calculating the amount of the pension.
Another change concerned the recalculation of already assigned pensions. According to the minister, the pensions awarded by the proposed change will only be recalculated in cases where there is a change in the amount of the basic pension used in the pension calculation formula, or the value of one year of professional experience. That is, the increase in wages, carried out from January 1, 2022, will not affect the amount of the pension assigned up to that moment.
Parliament unanimously voted in favor of the bill.