The Draft "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Remuneration of Public Officials"" Discussed at the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management Sitting
May 19, the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management of the National Assembly of Artsakh convened a sitting.
The bill "On Making Amendments to the Law on Remuneration of Public Officials" was on the agenda. It is proposed to eliminate the extra-budgetary accounts in the governing bodies and plan the appropriate funds in the budget.
According to the Minister of Finance and Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Vahram Baghdasaryan the bill refers to 5 public administration bodies. After the liquidation of the accounts, the balance of the money will be transferred to the state budget.
The bill, envisaging changes in law 16 was approved by the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management.
It will be discussed tomorrow, May 20. at the extraordinary sitting of the parliament.