The 2021 State Budget Executions Discussion Continue in the Artsakh NA Standing Committees
May 18, a joint sitting of the Standing Committees on Production, Manufacturing Infrastructure and Budget, Financial and Economic Management of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh was convened.
NA President Artur Tovmasyan was present at the sitting.
The executions of the expenses envisaged by the 2021 budget of the Ministries of Agriculture, Urban Development, Territorial Administration, Infrastructure and Finance and Economy were presented for discussion.
According to the Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Artsakh Tigran Arstamyan, the approved budget of the ministry in the reporting year was 9 billion 845 million 847 thousand AMD, the execution of which made 7 billion 262 million 862.7 thousand AMD.
512 million 2 thousand was allocated from the 2021 state budget was allocated for the implementation of the "Economic Development Programs" program.
1 billion 484 million 790 thousand AMD was allocated from the 2021 state budget for the implementation of the complex crop development program of the Republic of Artsakh, the execution amounted to 354 million 197.4 thousand AMD.
105 million drams were allocated from the 2021 budget for the implementation of the livestock development promotion program in the Artsakh Republic, for which the execution amounted to 101 million 723.7 thousand AMD.
Presenting in detail the allocations of the 2021 state budget for the programs and events of the ministry, the deputy minister emphasized that the policy of the Ministry of Economy and Agriculture of the Republic of Artsakh in 2021 was aimed at improving land use and livestock management; to increase the efficiency of veterinary work through state support mechanisms in the country and promoting the SME development, ensuring food safety and quality, carrying out relevant work in the priority areas of the sector and solving current problems.
The initial volume of the state order for capital investments of the Ministry of Urban Development in 2021 was envisaged at 9 billion 242 million 113 thousand AMD, which at the end of the year amounted to 25 billion 460 million 302 thousand AMD. 21.5 million AMD was allocated to the capital construction program from the reserve fund of the Government of the Republic of Artsakh, 116.998 million AMD for property purchase expenses, and 4.839 million AMD for extra-budgetary programs. In general, 25 billion 603 million 639 thousand AMD was allocated from the state budget for capital construction in 2021, the execution amounted to 25 billion 96 million 115 thousand AMD or 98%.
According to the Minister, 2987.852 million drams have been allocated for the implementation of housing construction programs. Within the framework of these programs, 35 residential houses were built and put into operation in 2021; the construction of 957 new residential houses has started and will be put into operation in 2022-2023.
17,294.9 million AMD has been allocated from extra-budgetary funds at the expense of extra-budgetary funds for the repair-reconstruction of houses damaged by the war in 2020 in the territory of the Artsakh Republic.
According to the Minister of Urban Development, for the purpose of repairing and building the apartments of the families of the killed freedom fighters 207.6 million AMD was allocated from the state budget. 2,181.7 million AMD for the renovation and construction of houses belonging to families belonging to other social groups.
In 2021, it continued to be of public importance on the principle of co-financing with the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund.The program envisaged in the spheres of culture and road construction, within the framework of which 70.8 million AMD was allocated.
According to the Minister the programs developed and implemented in the field of urban development in 2021 were mainly aimed at eliminating the aftermath of hostilities, to solve the other problems facing the "republic" as soon as possible in providing housing for the displaced population.
The 2021 budget allocated 441.4 million drams for the maintenance costs of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Artsakh, the execution of which amounted to 389.0 million drams. 1,506.8 million drams were provided to the ministry from the reserve fund during the year. The performance is 1228-0 million drams.
Subsidizing and supporting some of the electricity costs consumed by the population in 2021 expenditures amounted to 5 billion 133 million 497, 177 thousand AMD, compensation for gas payment - 378 million 621, 615 thousand AMD.
69.3 million AMD was directed from the 2021 state budget to overcome the economic problems arising in the sphere of direct transportation. In the aftermath of the 2020 war, 11.5 million AMD was provided to compensate for the damage caused to the vehicles used during the implementation of civil defense measures.
The 2021 state budget envisaged 1.8 billion drams for the ongoing repairs, renovations and utilities development program of the regions of Artsakh, of which 1.6 billion drams were spent.
582,0002 AMD was envisaged for 2021 for the implementation of the measures envisaged by the economic development programs of the Ministry of Finance and Economy of the Republic of Artsakh. The execution amounted to 283,198.6 drams.
The joint sitting continued in the afternoon.
The report was made by the heads of state committees and commissions.
The 2021 budget of the Cadaster and State Property Management Committee of the Republic of Artsakh was planned in the amount of 2 billion 838 million drams of which 2 billion 496 million was actually spent. 1687230.1 thousand AMD from the budget was directed to the programs, 366963.3 thousand AMD are staff maintenance costs.
Budget expenditures of the Water Committee of the Republic of Artsakh are carried out in 4 programs:
• The implementation of agricultural activity program is 66,320,400 drams; financing amounted to 26,320,400 drams, which is 39.6% of the final plan;
• The plan of the financial means allocated to the program for support of land users for irrigation of the Water Committee made 232,312,300 AMD. The financing made 164,441,531 AMD, the execution - 70.7%.
• "Construction, repair, reconstruction and maintenance of water systems" program plan amounted to 3,920,000,000 AMD. The financing was 3,807,089,600 AMD, which is 97.1% of the final plan.
• Funding for the "Subsidizing Drinking and Irrigation Water Supply Services" program amounted to 522,826,944 AMD.
For the implementation of the State Commission for Regulation of Public Services and Economic Competition of the Republic of Artsakh, the annual financing was made with 83.4% of the approved budget, which made 169.8 million AMD. 90% of the actual funding went to the salary item, 10% to other maintenance items.
The financial allocations of the Artsakh Investment Fund for 2021 amounted to 8 billion drams, which was carried out in separate program directions.
The budget of the Village and Agriculture Support Fund was 4,500,000 AMD which was distributed according to 3 programs.