May 17, a regular sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health took place on chaired by the chairman of the committee Aram Grigoryan.
The draft laws "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Social Guarantees for Public Officials"" and "On Making Addenda to the Law "On Licensing"" were the issues of the agenda.
The draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Social Guarantees for Persons Holding State Positions"" presented by the Deputy Minister of Social Development and Migration of the Republic of Artsakh Vahram Araqelyan, proposes to define the calculation of the amount of the pension based on the coefficient valid, before January 1, 2022.
The other change concerns the recalculation of the already assigned pensions. The other change concerns the recalculation of the already assigned pensions. According to the Deputy Minister, the proposed change will stipulate that the assigned pensions are recalculated only in cases when the amount of the basic pension used in the pension calculation formula or the value of one year of professional experience changes. That is, the salary increases implemented from January 1, 2022 will not affect the amount of pension assigned before that moment.
The committee approved the bill and it will be presented for discussion at the next sitting of the National Assembly with a positive conclusion.
The draft law "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Licensing"" was presented by the Republic of Artsakh Minister of Health Mikayel Hayriyan.