Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports Organized a Discussion
May 13, a discussion with the participation of the Minister of Education and Science Anahit Hakobyan and the sphere officials of the ministry was organized by the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports.
Seyran Hayrapetyan, Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement, also participated in the discussion.
The parliament adopted the law "On Making an Addition to the law " "On Higher and Postgraduate Professional Education" at the regular sitting.
Parliamentarians discussed the charter of the department, which was compiled by the Ministry of Defense in cooperation with "Artsakh Reserve Officers Union" NGO.
The tasks, professorial and teaching staff, duties, time, material and technical base of the department are clarified by the charter.