April 28, at the Artsakh Republic National Assembly regular sitting the draft law "On Making Amendments to the Law “On the Implementation of the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia 2004 in the Nagorno Karabakh Republic"” was adopted.
Since as a result of hostilities the work data of the currently residing and working in the Artsakh Republic and those who worked before are not preserved due to the war, the draft proposes to regulate the process of keeping work data books by employers before the inclusion of the information contained in them in the database of the state pension system in accordance with the procedure established by the Government.
According to the current labor code, the mandatory condition for the employer to require and maintain a work book has been removed from January 1, 2017.
It is envisaged that within five years the information available in the work book, in accordance with the procedure established by the government, should be submitted to the authorized state administration body for entering information into the data register of the state pension system.
Under this law, the length of service established by the authorized body will become the basis for calculating the length of service required for employment.