Artsakh Republic NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, Hosted the French figure of Armenian origin, Chair of the Union of Armenian Evangelical Churches, Honorable Dr. Rene Levonyan
01 May 2022
May 1, Artsakh Republic NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, Hosted the French figure of Armenian origin, Chair of the Union of Armenian Evangelical Churches, Honorable Dr. Rene Levonyan.
Welcoming the guest, the Head of the Parliament referred to the patriotic activity of Rene Lonyan since the 90s.
Artur Tovmasyan spoke about the priority socio-economic programs implemented in Artsakh, the declarations of the National Assembly and the laws adopted by the parliament, which relate to post-war realities.
The interlocutors spoke on rapid regional developments and the future status of Artsakh.
The Head of the National Assembly emphasized that the solution of the Artsakh problem is possible only within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing.
In his turn, Rene Levonyan thanked for the reception and assured that they are by the side of the people of Artsakh.
The French-Armenian figure also noted that Diaspora Armenian organizations will continue to support the Armenians of Artsakh with various programs.
Both sides attached importance to the unity and unanimity of all Armenians.