Crimes against public safety, public order and public health - 584 cases / in 2020 - 255 /
Crimes against property - 439 cases / in 2020 - 488 /
Crimes against environmental safety - 37 cases / in 2020 - 23 /
Crimes against state power, state service and governance - 163 cases / in 2020 - 119 /. Moreover, in 2021 there was a solicitation and bribery.
The overall crime detection rate in 2021 has decreased compared to the previous year and amounted to 74% (81.6% in 2020).
In 2021, the total amount of damage caused to the state caused by the cases initiated by law enforcement agencies amounted to more than 728 million AMD (2020 - 20 million 79 thousand 791 AMD), of which 255 million 500 thousand AMD was restored.
In 2021, 407 applications were submitted to the Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Artsakh (444 in 2020). During the same period, the reception of 542 citizens with complaints was organized in the Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Artsakh (49 in 2020).
In the report, the Prosecutor General also referred to the crimes committed by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces during the 2020 44-day war and after that.
Gurgen Nersisyan assured that they will continue to act consistently to increase the efficiency of the Prosecutor's Office in order to establish legitimacy, develop public relations and cooperation.
Then a discussion of more than a dozen bills included in the agenda followed.
The packages of draft laws: "On Temporary Disability and Maternity Benefits", "On Making Amendments to the Law" On Implementation of the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia 2004 in the Nagorno Karabakh Republic ", "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law “On Trade and Services"”, "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law “On Accounting of Public Sector Organizations"”, "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law “On Procurement"”, “On Amendments and Addenda to the “Water Code””, "On Making Amendments to the Law “On Higher and Postgraduate Professional Education"”, “On Making Amendments to the Law “On State Non-Commercial Organizations”” and "On Making an Amendment to the Law “On the Legal Regime of Martial Law"”, “On Making Amendments to the Law “On Compulsory Enforcement”” were adopted unanimously.
The bill "On Border Troops" was submitted to the parliament for discussion. It was adopted by 28 votes in the first reading.
The deputies voted for the draft law "On the State Border" presented in the first reading with a ratio of 23 for, 3 abstentions.
More than 2 dozen questions were voiced by 15 deputies during the Q&A with the government.
These are the health and social problems of the displaced, review of social assistance to the families of the victims in the first Artsakh war, the development of intensive agriculture, protection of the interests of local producers, creation of equal competition conditions, confrontation with external challenges.
The questions were answered by the members of the government led by State Minister Artak Beglaryan.
The sitting was summed up by the MP Metaxe Hakobyan.