Heads of the Artsakh NA Factions Met with the Foreign Minister D. Babayan in the Parliament
April 26, the leaders of the Artsakh NA factions invited Foreign Minister D. Babayan to the parliament. Recent developments in the region were discussed at the meeting.
The Armenia-Azerbaijan negotiation process with different dimensions and as a result potential dangers threatening the Artsakh Republic in the expected documents was discussed.
Both sides highlighted the status, borders and security issues of the Artsakh Republic in any document to be signed in the light of the April 14 NA Statement.
During the meeting, reference was also made to D. Babayan's online press conference given to "Azatutyun" radio station the day before which, according to D. Babayan, was not fully presented by the radio station. At his request the "mistake" was eliminated.
The faction leaders stated that the "mistakes" as the mentioned one, have become regular at the radio stations. All that remains is to understand why or by whose order is all that being done.