Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health Convened a Sitting
April 26, a sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Social Health was convened, led by the Chairman of the Committee Aram Grigoryan.
The agenda of the sitting included 2 projects related to the social sphere which were presented by the Deputy Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Social Development and Migration Vahram Arakelyan.
The draft law "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Implementing the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia 2004 in the Nagorno Karabakh Republic"" was submitted to the parliament for discussion by the legislative initiative of the Republic of Artsakh President.
According to the current Labor Code, the mandatory requirement for employers to request and maintain a work data book has been terminated as of January 1, 2017. At the same time, the information in the workbook is provided in accordance with the procedure established by the government to submit to the authorized public administration body within 5 years in order to include information in the state pension system database.
Since as a result of hostilities the work data of the currently residing and working in the Artsakh Republic and those who worked before are not preserved due to the war, the draft proposes to regulate the process of keeping work data books by employers before the inclusion of the information contained in them in the database of the state pension system in accordance with the procedure established by the Government.
In case the project is approved by the case provided for in Part 5 of Article 32 of the Law "On State Pensions" Work experience defined by the commissions established by the authorized body will be the basis for calculating the length of service required for employment.
The next item on the agenda was the draft law "On Amendments to the Law ”On Temporary Disability and Maternity Benefits"”.
The Law "On Temporary Disability and Maternity Benefits" stipulates that if the average monthly salary or income used to calculate the maternity benefit of a hired worker or self-employed person is less than AMD 69,620, then the average monthly salary of 69,620 AMD is the basis for calculating maternity benefits is accepted. According to the strategic plans of the government and accounting of state budget revenues, according to the Law “On Minimum Wage” the minimum wage is raised in stages, as a result, a number of laws are amended accordingly. In order to avoid such a change in the law every time, instead of the numerical expression of the minimum wage, is offered to fix the maternity benefit is calculated at the level of the minimum wage.
The NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health approved the bills.