Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure Regular Sitting
April 25, a sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure was convened, led by the Chairman of the Committee Vladimir Kasyan.
The draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the "Water Code"" was discussed. It was presented by the Chairman the Republic of Artsakh Water Committee Georgi Hayriyan.
The planned changes and additions will allow the Water Committee to organize water supply and drainage, water systems management, ensuring their security and protection, as well as to complete the construction, reconstruction and repair of water systems in the territory of the Artsakh Republic.
Adoption of the bill will enable the identification of existing problems in the field of water systems management and take the necessary measures to eliminate the problems such as to extend the term of the water use permit defined by the transitional provisions of the Code.
A new reporting procedure and maintenance of a register is envisaged.
Answering the questions of the committee members, the Chairman of the Water Committee provided information on the measures taken to supply water to Stepanakert, touched upon the issue of water supply of rural communities.
The NA Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure approved the project. It will be presented for discussion at the next sitting of the parliament.