Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management Sitting
April 25, Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management convened a sitting was held chaired by the head of the committee Artur Harutyunyan.
The draft laws "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law ”On Accounting of Public Sector Organizations"” and "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law “On Procurement”” were put on the agenda.
The draft laws were presented by the Minister of Finance and Economy of the Republic of Artsakh V. Baghdasaryan.
According to the keynote speaker, the draft law ”On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law ”On Accounting of Public Sector Organizations”” it is proposed that instead of by-laws the authorized body adopt a number of normative legal acts defined by law to defer the requirement to prepare consolidated financial statements.
According to the keynote speaker, the draft law ”On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law ”On Accounting of Public Sector Organizations”” it is proposed that instead of by-laws, the authorized body adopt a number of normative legal acts defined by law and also to defer the requirement to prepare consolidated financial statements.
The need to adopt the bill "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "Օn Procurement"" is the regulation and clarification of issues arising during the application of the law, revision of certain provisions, definition of substantive, editorial changes and new regulations in them.
The proposals voiced by the deputies were accepted by the author and will be included in the final version after the discussion.
The draft laws have been approved by the committee and will be submitted to the regular sitting of the National Assembly for discussion with a positive conclusion.