NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Regular Sitting
April 22, the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs convened a sitting.
The package of draft laws "On Making an Amendment to the Law "On the Legal Regime of Martial Law"", “On Making an Addition to the Law "On Compulsory Enforcement"” were included in the agenda. It was presented by the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh, Zhirayr Mirzoyan.
New legal regulations to protect the socio-economic rights of individuals in martial law were recommended by the package of draft laws.
With the adoption of bills within the framework defined by the decree of the President of the Artsakh Republic, a chance will be given to Compulsory Enforcement Service and the scope of actions related to enforcement proceedings.
The bill was approved by the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and will be included in the agenda of the regular sitting of the National Assembly.
The second issue of the agenda, the report on the 2021 activities of the Republic of Artsakh Prosecutor's Office, was presented by the Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Artsakh, Karen Gabrielyan.