Artsakh Republic National Assembly Convened an Extraordinary Sitting
April 14, Artsakh Republic National Assembly convened an extraordinary sitting chaired by Artur Tovmasyan.
April 13, 2022, an official letter was submitted to the National Assembly by the NA deputies with an initiative of convening an extraordinary sitting of the National Assembly in accordance with the requirements of Article 37 of the Law on the "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly".
It was proposed to convene an extraordinary sitting of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly with an announcement of the National Assembly in the agenda on April 14, 2022, at 19:00.
The parliamentarians observed a minute of silence in tribute to all those who died in the 3 Artsakh wars, in the borderline settlements of Armenia and at the end of March 2022 in the struggle for Karaglukh, then proceeded to discuss the item on the agenda.
The text of the announcement was presented by the NA Deputy Artur Mosiyan. The issue was discussed at the sitting of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Foreign Relations and was approved by the Committee with 4 votes in favor.
Parliamentarians Vahram Balayan, Gagik Baghunts, Davit Ishkhanyan, Metaxe Hakobyan, Gegham Stepanyan, Davit Melkumyan, Artur Harutyunyan exchanged views, and the final speeches were made by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh, Davit Babayan and the leader of the "Armenian Revolutionary Federation" faction Artur Mosiyan.
Then the 31 deputies present at the sitting, unanimously voted for the adoption of the announcement.