April 12, an additional discussion based on the collective statement received from a group of parents, was organized in Artsakh National Assembly on the revision of the instructions of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Artsakh on holding the 9th grade final exams in the schools of the republic.
President of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan, the State Minister Artak Beglaryan, the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Anahit Hakobyan, the Deputy Minister Mikael Hambardzumyan, the Chairman of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports of the National Assembly Aram Harutyunyan took part at the discussion.
First, the use of the parliament as a platform for holding discussions of the issues of public concern has been highlighted. Then, referring to the discussion of the issue, Minister Anahit Hakobyan stated, that the ministry does not consider it expedient to cancel the 9th grade final exams.
Representatives of the executive informed that appropriate mechanisms have been developed to solve educational problems caused due to disruption of the teaching process during the academic year.