Joint Discussion of the Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport and the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Took Place
11 April 2022
April 11, a discussion with the participation of the Minister of Education and Science Anahit Hakobyan, sectoral officials of the ministry was organized by the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports.
The discussion issue was the petition submitted to the Artsakh Republic NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, on behalf of a group of parents of the Stepanakert secondary schools' 9th grade students.
At the beginning of the discussion, Aram Harutyunyan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports, noted that although the issue was not subject to regulation by the legislature, however, the committee decided to respond and find out the position of the ministry.
The Minister of Education and Science Anahit Hakobyan said that the issue had been discussed at the ministry with the participation of sector representatives and school headmasters. Everyone agreed that the parents' arguments were groundless and that examinations should take place. Members of the parliamentary commission agreed with the executives.
Other issues related to the sphere were discussed with the ministry officials.