Artsakh NA Convened a Regular Sitting
March 30, a regular sitting of the 5th session of the NA of the 7th convocation took place chaired by the NA President, Artur Tovmasyan.
32 deputies took part at the sitting.
After approving the agendas of the session and the sitting the parliament proceeded to the regular sitting.
The first point on the agenda was the discussion of the draft law "On Amending the Constitution of the Artsakh Republic" submitted for the second reading which was recognized by the Supreme Court of Artsakh in accordance with the Constitution.
The project envisages increasing the terms for consideration of the administrative-territorial division, provided for by the Constitution, from 5 to 10 years.
The package of draft laws "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law ՞Օn State Pensions"”, "On Amendments to the Law “On Military Service and Status of Servicemen"” were discussed in the NA Standing Committee on Social and Health Affairs and submitted with a positive conclusion to the discussion at the next sitting. In case of loss of the breadwinner of the existing (day-to-day) learner in case of adoption of the draft law package, the right to a pension and a bonus will be retained until he or she reaches the age of 26. The statutory restriction on military pensions for the disabled will be removed, the process of recalculating military pensions will be clarified, the deadlines for applying for resumption of suspended pensions will be extended, as well as will be paid the amount of pension not received from the date of origin.
The draft law "On Making Amendments to the Law "On State Awards and Honorary Titles of the Artsakh Republic"" proposes to appoint an honorarium and pay the pensioner who has been awarded the Honorary Degree, who does not hold any state or community office. The NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health gave a positive conclusion on the project.
The adoption of the ”Law on Making Amendments to the Law “On National Security Bodies”” will contribute to the settlement of the legal relations arising during the combat duty carried out by the military subdivisions operating in the system of the authorized body of the National Security Service of the Artsakh Republic.
According to the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh, Zhirayr Mirzoyan, adoption of the draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Compulsory Enforcement"" approved by the Head committee, will be ensured not to confiscate social assistance provided to individuals.
The draft laws were unanimously adopted by the parliament.
At the end of the sitting, deputies Artur Harutyunyan, Seyran Hayrapetyan and Gegham Stepanyan made statements.