NATIONAL AASEMBLY FACTIONS
March 28, the gas supply artificially disrupted by Azerbaijan for days was restored in the Artsakh Republic.
Gas supply is a purely humanitarian issue, but Azerbaijan has used it as a means of exerting psychological pressure and intimidation on the people of Artsakh. However, the people of Artsakh, once again displaying high civil responsibility, managed to overcome the current situation.
This policy of repression has been severely criticized by Republic of Armenia, peacekeeping forces of the Russian Federation and the international community, in particular, the Russian Federation, the United States and France and a number of other countries and international organizations.
All the factions of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic express gratitude to the international structures and our friends for manifesting a principled attitude.
At the same time, highly appreciating consistent steps taken by the Russian peacekeeping forces based in the Republic of Artsakh, we expect the return of the Azerbaijani armed forces to the starting positions.
"Free Motherland-UCA"
"United Motherland"
“Justice”
“Armenian Revolutionary Federation”
“Democratic Party of Artsakh”