Artsakh Republic NA President, Artur Tovmasyan Convened Extended Working Consultation
March 29, the Republic of Artsakh NA President, Artur Tovmasyan convened an extended working consultation.
At the meeting the Head of the NA presented the agenda points of the 5th session of the National Assembly of the 7th convocation and the regular sitting of the National Assembly.
The package of the draft laws: "On Amending the Constitution of the Artsakh Republic", "On Making Amendments to the Law “On State Awards and Honorary Titles of the Artsakh Republic"”, "On Making Amendments to the Law “On National Security Bodies"”, On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law ”On Compulsory Enforcement"”, “On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law “On State Pensions”” and “Amendments to the Law “On Military Service and Status of Servicemen”” were included in the agenda.
Deputy statements are also included in the agenda.
At the end of the consultation Artur Tovmasyan announced that the regular sitting of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly will take place on March 30, at 11:00.