Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement Convened a Regular Sitting
March 23, a sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement was convened, headed by the Chairman of the Committee, Seyran Hayrapetyan.
The package of draft laws: “Amendments to the Law “On National Security Bodies”" and “Amendments to the Law “on Defense””, “Amendments to the Law “On Remuneration of Civil Servants””, “Amendments to the Law “On Military Service””. a package of bills to amend the Law “On the Status of Military Personnel”” were included in the agenda.
The adoption of the draft law "On Making Amendments to the Law “On National Security Bodies" will facilitate the settlement of legal relations arising during the combat duty carried out by the Republic of Artsakh National Security authorized subdivisions.
According to the conclusion of the expert service of the National Assembly the amendment does not contradict the Constitution. The draft was unanimously adopted by the Committee and will be submitted for discussion at the upcoming sitting.
With the adoption of draft laws "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law «Оn Defense"", "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Remuneration of Public Officials"" and "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Military Service and Status of Servicemen" the institute of the National Guard is introduced, which will replace the militiamen. The adoption of the package will ensure the full protection of the Armed Forces of the Artsakh Republic, its territorial integrity, the inviolability of its borders, and the necessary social guarantees for the National Guard servicemen.
The proposals voiced by the deputies were about clarifying the functions of the National Guard. It was decided to postpone the discussion to the next sitting of the Committee in order to amend the biil.