Today, on March 23, the Republic of Artsakh NA President, Artur Tovmasyan, received the delegation led by the Chair of the RA Parliament Standing Committee on Human Rights and Public Affairs, Taguhi Tovmasyan, who arrived in Artsakh on an official visit.
Welcoming the Armenian colleagues, the NA President first referred to the 2020 Autumn War and the post-war realities, then spoke about the developments of the Russian-Ukrainian war, the current regional situation and new challenges.
During the meeting, Artur Tovmasyan spoke about the problems related to the gas pipeline in Artsakh and other issues related to the fate of Artsakh.
The Head of the parliament stressed the need to have a nationwide agenda and to be united, regardless of political positions, to unite forces for the benefit of the two Armenian republics.
Taguhi Tovmasyan informed that they are currently in Artsakh for a fact-finding mission to get acquainted with the humanitarian crisis in Artsakh. At the same time, he presented the work done by the committee headed by him especially in revealing the problems of Artsakh, pointed out the public activities of the committee.
The Head of the faction, David Galstyan, thanked the members of the delegation for being in Artsakh these days and being concerned about the problems of Artsakh.
Taguhi Tovmasyan, Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Human Rights Protection and Public Affairs, in her turn emphasized the activity of raising the humanitarian issues implemented within the committee on international platforms.
Both sides used the idea of acting together in this difficult situation, regardless of political disagreements.
Security issues, new geopolitical impulses, issues related to the cooperation of the two Armenian republic parliaments.