March 21, at the invitation of the "With Honor" faction of the RA Parliament of the deputies of the Artsakh Republic NA took part in the parliamentary hearings on the bill “On Making an Addition to the Constitutional Law “Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly””.
In his speech the secretary of the faction “Democratic Party of Artsakh”, Gegham Stepanyan, referred to the situation in Artsakh, possible developments, new challenges and security issues.
"Strengthening the security of the border settlements of Artsakh and the issues of overcoming the 10-day humanitarian crisis should definitely be included in the agenda of political issues and the exchange of ideas around them,
"Strengthening the security of the Artsakh border settlements and the issues of overcoming the 10-day humanitarian crisis must be included in the agenda of political issues and the exchange of views on them, the proposed ideas should become an action plan for the relevant bodies ", - in his speech the deputy of the Republic of Artsakh parliament stressed.
In this context Gegham Stepanyan stressed the targeted use of the platform of parliamentary cooperation and inter-parliamentary ties.