Your Holiness!
Accept our warm congratulations on your 60th birthday.
Spiritual leaders have a great responsibility and mission before God and people, especially at a time when humanity is facing serious problems.
Upholding the good name of human nobility, virtue, kindness, peace and wisdom of the Armenian Apostolic Church servant, with your daily activities and work you carry out the correct Christian upbringing and propaganda in Artsakh.
Artsakh knows and appreciates your patriotic and charitable deeds, your tireless efforts aimed at preserving and strengthening our national and spiritual values, spreading and strengthening the Christian faith and the prosperity of the Artsakh diocese.
May God give you strength and support in your mission for the welfare of our people, for the strength of our country and for lasting peace!
Congratulating you once again on your anniversary, we wish you inexhaustible energy, health, prosperity, fruitful years with God-pleasing and fruitful deeds.