March 16, the newly elected President of the Republic of Armenia Vahagn Khachaturyan received the members of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly.
President Khachaturyan noted that such visits and active contacts are important, especially in the light of recent developments.
The members of the delegation arrived in Armenia to participate in the enlarged sitting jointly with the RA National Assembly Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth and Sports. They presented to the President the programs implemented by the commission and the forthcoming activities.
The issue of preservation of Armenian historical, cultural and cultural heritage that are in the territories under the control of Azerbaijan and raising the issue on international platforms have been especially highlighted.
They also referred to the deepening of cooperation between Armenia and Artsakh in the fields of education, science, culture. In this context, the prospect of implementing joint educational programs in the field of information technologies was particularly used. President Vahagn Khachaturyan stressed the need for quality education.
The current problems and challenges of Artsakh and the Armenians of Artsakh, in the solution of which President Khachaturyan especially emphasized the importance of the unity and solidarity of our people, was referred to at the meeting.
As reported by the RA NA, on the same day the NA NA delegation was also received by the RA Parliament President, Alen Simonyan.
The meeting was also attended by Sisak Gabrielyan, Chairman of the RA NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Diaspora, Youth, Sports, and Taguhi Ghazaryan, Deputy Chairman of the Committee.
Welcoming those present, the RA NA President noted that the National Assembly of Armenia was personally ready to support the programs and initiatives implemented with a joint agenda. At the request of the NA President, the Head of the Artsakh Delegation, the Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport Aram Harutyunyan presented details from the enlarged sitting. He attached importance to the creation of a joint communication platform, which will allow more efficient contacts with Armenian partners.
Reference to gas supply problems caused by the gas pipeline accident in Artsakh security issues was made at the meeting. The members of the delegation stressed the need for the development of the education sector, the solution of humanitarian issues, the elimination of issues related to media literacy, which are on the agenda of the joint sitting with their Armenian counterparts.
At the end of the meeting the RA NA President Alen Simonyan conveyed his warm greetings to the Artsakh NA President, Artur Tovmasyan.