March 14, a week-long internship for 4th year students of the Faculty of History and Law of the ArSU in the specialty "Jurisprudence" began in the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic.
The students were received by Garik Jamharyan, Deputy Chief of Staff of the National Assembly. He provided information on the structure of the legislative body, the activities of standing committees and factions, legislative processes and legal acts regulating the activities of the National Assembly.
Then the students were received by Vice-President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly, the Head of the "United Motherland" faction, Gagik Baghunts.
During the day, meetings with students will be held by members of the "Free Motherland-UCA" faction and the Standing Committee on Education, Culture, Youth and Sports.
During the one-week training, the students will meet with the heads of other NA factions, standing committees, and the expert service.