Artsakh Parliament President Received the Delegation Led by the Head of the Hay Dat European Office, Kaspar Karapetyan
March 11, the Head of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic, Artur Tovmasyan, received the delegation led by the Head of the Hay Dat European Office, Gaspar Karapetyan.
Welcoming the guests, Artur Tovmasyan highly appreciated the activities of the European Office of Hay Dat for the benefit of the Armenian people, emphasizing the colossal role of the office in introducing the resolution "On the Destruction of Cultural Heritage in Nagorno-Karabakh" to the agenda of the European Parliament and its adoption.
In his speech, the Head of the Parliament touched upon the 44-day war and post-war realities, recent geopolitical developments and stressed the need to create a pan-Armenian agenda.
Gaspar Karapetyan expressed concern about the ongoing provocations by Azerbaijan, stressed the importance of preserving the Armenians in Artsakh at any cost.
At the meeting, the action plan of the "Republic of Artsakh-European Parliament" friendship group was discussed; priority tasks were outlined in connection with the full use of the potential of the friends of Artsakh in Europe.
The Chairman of the NA Committee on Foreign Relations, Vahram Balayan and the Head of the "Armenian Revolutionary Federation" faction, Artur Mosiyan were present at the meeting.