Artsakh Republic National Assembly Convened an Extraordinary Sitting
March 10, the Artsakh Parliament convened an extraordinary sitting. The statement of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly submitted on the initiative of the deputies of the National Assembly “"On Applying to the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, the UN and Relevant structures" was the issue of the agenda.
The text of the statement was presented by MP Gegham Stepanyan. The issue on the agenda was previously discussed at the sitting of the Head Committee and presented with a positive conclusion for the discussion of the extraordinary sitting.
MP Metaxe Hakobyan spoke at the exchange of views.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh, Davit Babayan, who was invited to the extraordinary sitting, informed that the European Parliament had adopted a resolution "On the Destruction of Cultural Heritage in Nagorno Karabakh" by an overwhelming majority, where Azerbaijan's continuous policy to erase or deny the Armenian cultural heritage in Nagorno Karabakh, is strongly condemned.
Next the parliament adopted the Statement with 32 votes in favor.