Joint Sitting of the "United Motherland" Faction and the Standing Committee on Social and Health Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Was Convened
10 March 2022
March 10, a joint sitting of the "United Homeland" faction of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh and the Standing Committee on Social and Health Affairs took place, to which Armen Mangasaryan, Chairman of the Artsakh Housing Committee, was invited.
The issues of citizens who became the beneficiaries of the war and needed housing were discussed at the sitting.
Armen Mangasaryan presented government approaches and current programs.
The housing program for the first-degree disabled and homeless citizens, families of perished and those recognized unknown missing, has already started, within the framework of which, as of January 1, more than 100 beneficiaries have been satisfied.
The citizens who applied to the parliament on housing issues were invited to the meeting. Armen Mangasaryan gave a comprehensive answer.
The chairman of the Housing Affairs Committee also gave clarifications to the deputies' questions. He stressed that after the satisfaction of priority applications, the Housing Committee will deal with the housing needs of other beneficiaries.
The issue of raising public awareness and ensuring the transparency of the program was discussed at the meeting.