March 4, the Artsakh NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports convened a sitting.
The issue of discussing the package of draft laws "On Making Amendments to the Law "On State Non-Commercial Organizations"" and "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Higher and Postgraduate Professional Education"" were included in the agenda.
The package of draft laws was presented by the Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Artsakh, A. Hakobyan.
Establishment of military chairs in state higher educational institutions is proposed by the package. The activities of the latter will be aimed at providing a student-centered environment and the competitiveness of military education as well as the training of reserve officers through military training programs and the implementation of military-patriotic and military-professional orientation of the youth.
The Minister gave clarifications to the questions of the deputies on the project.
With the unanimously positive conclusion the package of drafts will be presented for discussion at the forthcoming NA sitting.